(619) 493-3550

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

DO YOU NEED HELP WITH IMMIGRATION? CONTACT US 24/7 HELP

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers LawyerSan Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

EB-1 Visas for Outstanding Professors and Researchers

Successful applicants who have been granted EB-1 visas have demonstrated that they have extraordinary ability in the arts, sciences, education, business. If they are athletes, they are the subject of “sustained national or international acclaim” and their achievements have been recognized through extensive documentation.

Outstanding Professors and Researchers

Outstanding professors and researchers are ideal candidates and may easily qualify for EB-1 visas because the requirements for eligibility are slightly less stringent than for visas based on extraordinary ability. To qualify, an applicant must be an internationally recognized member of the academic field in which they work, and must have been teaching or researching in that specific subject area for at least 3 years. Extensive evidence that the professor/researcher is internationally recognized must be provided.

Secured Position

Further, applicants must be entering the U.S. explicitly to continue working in a tenure (or tenure track) teaching or research position with an institution of higher learning. Unlike persons of extraordinary ability, EB-1 applicants applying under the professor/researcher category must have a position secured prior to admission.

Multinational Executives and Managers

Multinational executives and managers are also likely candidates for EB-1 visas. EB-1 visas are available to individuals who have been employed abroad for one of the past three years by a firm or corporation that is active, conducting substantial business, and truly needs an executive or manager. The applicant must be employed in a managerial or executive capacity, and documentation must be submitted to prove that the employee’s position qualifies. If applying under the “manager” category, an applicant must show that he or she personally manages a component of the organization, and that in that capacity they is responsible for supervising the work of other professionals, hiring or firing personnel, and exercising discretion over company decisions and activity on a day-to-day basis.

EB-1A and the EB-1B

There two classes of EB-1 visas by which certain foreign-born outstanding professors and researchers may obtain permanent residence in the United States, the EB-1A and the EB-1B.

EB-1A

The EB-1A classification is for self-petitioned applicants who can demonstrate that they “have risen to the very top of their field of endeavor” and may apply for an EB-1A petition without a labor certification or a job offer. Thus, there is no requirement for an employer’s sponsorship, or for a perspective employer to complete the labor certification (PERM) process.

EB-1B

An EB-1B immigrant visa is also for applicants who are internationally recognized as outstanding in a particular scientific or scholarly field. Unlike self-petitioned EB-1A cases, EB-1B cases are employer sponsored. EB-1B applicants must have a petitioning employer offering a permanent job and who can demonstrate that the applicant has outstanding ability as a researcher or professor. The outstanding researcher/professor alien must have the sponsorship of their employer throughout the petitioning process. The employer is the petitioner and the outstanding researcher/professor is the beneficiary for the EB-1B process. In general, the employer must complete the PERM process.

Private Company

If the employer is a private company rather than a university or educational institution, the department, division, or institute of the private employer must employ at least three persons full time in research activities and have achieved documented accomplishments in an academic field.

Industry Recognition

Evidence of receipt of an internationally recognized award such as the Nobel Prize or a Pulitzer Prize will be accepted for the purpose of establishing that the applicant is exceptional within his or her respective field. To be considered outstanding, a professor or researcher must be internationally recognized as outstanding in his or her academic area and must meet certain other requirements such as three years teaching or research experience in the field and arriving to take a tenure or tenure-track position or comparable research position at a university or other institution of higher education.

To determine if your abilities qualify you for an EB-1 visa based on your abilities as an outstanding professor or researcher, consult with the immigration attorneys of Superior Immigration Lawyers for a full personal analysis of your eligibility, and for help with the application process.

Contact a San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

Hiring the best attorney for your immigration case can prove pivotal in your life, much like a marriage. A licensed lawyer is authorized and qualified to assist you with your immigration case or green card application. Unlike consultants,  attorneys have completed extensive education and training before being licensed to represent clients. Just like a life partner, you want an attorney you can trust, communicate with, and relate to. Most importantly, you want an attorney who knows how to successfully proceed with your case so that you achieve the desired outcome. While many legitimate community and religious organizations provide immigration-related services, there are those who advertise as legal “consultants” or “notarios publicos”  but are not authorized or qualified to help with immigration law-related matters. You face a big challenge, the power of the United States government. Don’t face it alone. Contact a San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer at Superior Immigration Lawyers.

Practice Areas

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

History Government Test

History Government Test

History Government Test

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

If you or loved ones is accused or charged with any type of crime call us. Let us support and help you during this tough time. Our firm award winning attorneys provides hope and peace of mind. The Sevens Legal, APC office is located in both San Diego and Escondido. We have time and time again helped Southern California residents get their cases dismissed or penalties reduced.

$300 Consultation

Feel free to fill out the form below to schedule a $300 case evaluation, we promise to get back to you within a 24 hour period.

captcha

This Is Attorney Advertising. This website is designed for general information only. The information on this website should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of attorney/client relationship. You are not considered a client unless you have signed a retainer agreement and your case has been accepted. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome with respect to any future matter. Please call or email our firm for a $300 no-obligation case evaluation.