(619) 493-3550

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

DO YOU NEED HELP WITH IMMIGRATION? CONTACT US 24/7 HELP

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

Green Cards for Unmarried Sons and Daughters of US Citizens

If you are a U.S. citizen and have unmarried sons and daughters, you may be able to help them immigrate to the United States and receive U.S. lawful permanent resident, also known as a “green card”. This is true whether your son or daughter has never married or if they are divorced or widowed. Their grandchildren may also immigrate at the same time as their parent as long as they are under the age of 21 and unmarried. A successful application will be determined primarily on what relation the U.S. family member is to you. The closer your relationship, the more rights you have under U.S. immigration law.

US Citizens VS. Green Card Holders

U.S. citizens can bring more distant relatives than green card holders can — their parents and brothers and sisters, for example. Also, the U.S. citizens’ status means that their relatives are allowed, in many cases, to immigrate faster than lawful permanent residents’ relatives are. However, nobody regardless of how close the family relationship to someone in the U.S., goes straight from having no status to being an actual U.S. citizen. This status is reserved for people who have held a green card first — with the exception, in some cases, of people who have U.S. citizen parents.

Remaining Single

It is highly important that unmarried children remain single during the process. This is because they must not only qualify for the green card when the visa petition is first approved on your behalf, but up until when they are actually granted permanent residence — in fact, if they come from overseas, up until they actually enter the United States with your immigrant visa. In some cases, depending on the visa category, marrying will completely cancel the application process. In other cases, it will mean you drop into a lower eligibility category, and face years of delays.

If the unmarried son or daughter marries while the application is being considered, do not attempted to conceal the change in status. This constitutes committing fraud in order to get a visa (i.e. by concealing one’s marriage) and can be grounds for removal from the United States.

Who Can Apply?

If you are a U.S. citizen and parent, you can apply for green cards for your unmarried sons and/or daughter, whether they are divorced, widowed, or have never been married. Your grandchildren may also immigrate with them at the same time if they are under 21 years of age and unmarried.

Unmarried Sons & Daughters Difficulties

If your unmarried sons or daughters are 21 or older at the time you sponsor them, it can be a lengthy process due to the limit on the number of person in this 1st preference category (“unmarried adult sons/daughters of US citizens”) who are allowed to immigrate. Under this category only 23,400 people are permitted to immigrate annually to the U.S. Currently there are over 280,000 people on the waiting list, which will be approximately 7 to 8 years.

Due to the per-country quotas for people born in Mexico or the Philippines, the wait to immigrate is over 20 years for Mexico and 11 years for the Philippines.

If you wish to sponsor your unmarried sons and/or daughters for permanent residence, submit the following to USCIS:

  1. Form I-130 Visa Petition
  2. Proof you are a U.S. citizen
  3. Proof of your parental relationship

Name Changes

If your name or your sons and/or daughters names have changed since their birth, you must submit additional paperwork. Instructions for proving your parental relationship is on Form I-130.

Petition Process

Upon receiving your forms, supporting documentation, and filing fees, the USCIS will then review your petition. If your petition is approved, and the priority date reached, your unmarried sons and/or daughters, as well as their children, will then be interviewed. If they are approved after their interview, they will become lawful permanent U.S. residents.

Contact a San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

Hiring the best attorney for your immigration case can prove pivotal in your life, much like a marriage. A licensed lawyer is authorized and qualified to assist you with your immigration case or green card application. Unlike consultants,  attorneys have completed extensive education and training before being licensed to represent clients. Just like a life partner, you want an attorney you can trust, communicate with, and relate to. Most importantly, you want an attorney who knows how to successfully proceed with your case so that you achieve the desired outcome. While many legitimate community and religious organizations provide immigration-related services, there are those who advertise as legal “consultants” or “notarios publicos”  but are not authorized or qualified to help with immigration law-related matters. You face a big challenge, the power of the United States government. Don’t face it alone. Contact a San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards lawyer at Superior Immigration Lawyers.

Practice Areas

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

History Government Test

History Government Test

History Government Test

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

If you or loved ones is accused or charged with any type of crime call us. Let us support and help you during this tough time. Our firm award winning attorneys provides hope and peace of mind. The Sevens Legal, APC office is located in both San Diego and Escondido. We have time and time again helped Southern California residents get their cases dismissed or penalties reduced.

$300 Consultation

Feel free to fill out the form below to schedule a $300 case evaluation, we promise to get back to you within a 24 hour period.

captcha

This Is Attorney Advertising. This website is designed for general information only. The information on this website should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of attorney/client relationship. You are not considered a client unless you have signed a retainer agreement and your case has been accepted. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome with respect to any future matter. Please call or email our firm for a $300 no-obligation case evaluation.