(619) 493-3550

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

DO YOU NEED HELP WITH IMMIGRATION? CONTACT US 24/7 HELP

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa LawyerSan Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

Temporary Religious Workers

Temporary religious worker (R-1) visas are intended for persons who want to enter the United States to work temporarily in religious capacities. The R-1 visa is the most advantageous category for a religious candidate or postulant. It allows the individual to engage in a variety of formation and ministry experiences required by the religious institute for up to five years. This non-immigrant visa allows religious workers such as ministers and persons working in the religious vocation or occupation to work in the U.S. and eventually apply for a green card for permanent residence. R-1 requirements mandate at least part time employment with an average of at least 20 hours per week by a non-profit religious organization in the U.S. (or an organization which is affiliated with the religious denomination in the U.S.) to work as a minister or in a religious vocation or occupation.

F-1 Student Visa

Many individuals who seek an R-1 visa currently hold a F-1 student visa. In the United States, churches have come to increasing rely on foreign-born seminarians for potential positions in the U.S. Upon completion of their studies, these seminarians often times seek admission to work temporarily in religious capacities under the R-1 visa. Many seminarians have studied under scholarships awarded by religious institutions, and have studied under F-1 visas in church operated seminaries in the U.S. or may have been sponsored by various religious orders to enter colleges or universities.

Religious institutions in the United States frequently receive inquiries from individuals abroad expressing a desire to discern and pursue a call to religious life within their communities. Some religious institutes do not have a presence in the individual’s home country. Others have a presence but conduct all their formation programs in the U.S. Once the individual has completed the religious institute’s application process and has been admitted into the postulancy or candidacy, they then may apply for a R-1 visa to enter the United States to begin the formation program.

Ministers

Ministers of a recognized religious denomination have been authorized to conduct religious worship and perform other duties usually performed by members of the clergy such as administering the sacraments, or their equivalent. The term does not apply to lay preachers.

Workers in a Religious Vocation or Occupation include professional workers who are persons that want to work in a religious vocation or occupation that requires a U.S. bachelor degree or its foreign equivalent.

Qualified applicants also may include other religious workers who are the persons that are currently working in a religious vocation or occupation.

To qualify, applicants must have been a member of a religious denomination having a bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States for at least 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the petition.

R-2 Visa

An R-2 visa may be obtained by a spouse and minor children of R-1 visa holders if they wish to visit or accompany the R-1 visa holder to the United States. An R-2 visa holder may remain in the US as long as the R-1 visa holder remains in legal status. An R-2 visa holder may change his or her status in the US. Neither the spouse nor any child may accept employment while in the United States in R-2 non immigrant status.

Experience

The Department of State and U.S. consular officers may sometimes refuse an R-1 visa to candidates and postulants because they do not have two years of “experience” in either the religious vocation or occupation. This reason is a simple misunderstanding of the law, since the R-1 visa requires only that
there be two years of membership in the denomination, not two years of experience. Only the permanent Special Immigrant visa classification for ministers and religious workers requires two years of experience.

Contact a San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

Hiring the best attorney for your immigration case can prove pivotal in your life, much like a marriage. A licensed lawyer is authorized and qualified to assist you with your immigration case or green card application. Unlike consultants,  attorneys have completed extensive education and training before being licensed to represent clients. Just like a life partner, you want an attorney you can trust, communicate with, and relate to. Most importantly, you want an attorney who knows how to successfully proceed with your case so that you achieve the desired outcome. While many legitimate community and religious organizations provide immigration-related services, there are those who advertise as legal “consultants” or “notarios publicos”  but are not authorized or qualified to help with immigration law-related matters. You face a big challenge, the power of the United States government. Don’t face it alone. Contact a San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer at Superior Immigration Lawyers.

Practice Areas

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

History Government Test

History Government Test

History Government Test

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

If you or loved ones is accused or charged with any type of crime call us. Let us support and help you during this tough time. Our firm award winning attorneys provides hope and peace of mind. The Sevens Legal, APC office is located in both San Diego and Escondido. We have time and time again helped Southern California residents get their cases dismissed or penalties reduced.

$300 Consultation

Feel free to fill out the form below to schedule a $300 case evaluation, we promise to get back to you within a 24 hour period.

captcha

This Is Attorney Advertising. This website is designed for general information only. The information on this website should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of attorney/client relationship. You are not considered a client unless you have signed a retainer agreement and your case has been accepted. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome with respect to any future matter. Please call or email our firm for a $300 no-obligation case evaluation.