(619) 493-3550

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

DO YOU NEED HELP WITH IMMIGRATION? CONTACT US 24/7 HELP

San Diego Parents Visa LawyerSan Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

Green Cards for Your Parents

Many people in the United States have family members living in other countries, and wonder whether they can bring them here. If you are a U.S. citizen, you can get green cards (lawful permanent residence) for your parents as long as you are at least 21 years old. Parents are considered to be “immediate relatives” under the immigration laws, meaning there is no limit on the number of green cards given out in this category every year, and therefore no waiting list to slow down the application process.

Visa Requirements

One important consideration, however, is that you’ll need to show sufficient income or assets to support, or sponsor, your parents at 125% of the U.S. poverty guidelines (as well as supporting your own family). This is intended to make sure they aren’t inadmissible as likely “public charges,” or people likely to receive need-based government assistance.

Visas for Extended Family

There is a widely held perception that if one immigrant settles in the United States, that the one immigrant can get green cards (permanent residence) for their whole extended family. The truth is both more limited and more complex. In addition, it’s important to realize that your parents can be denied green cards if they are inadmissible on other grounds, such as having a record of criminal convictions or immigration violations, or carrying a disease that presents a public health risk, or having a dangerous physical or mental disorder.

If you are a U.S. citizen over 21 you are eligible to sponsor your parents for green cards. Under U.S. immigration laws the parents of adult U.S. citizens are “immediate relatives” and are not subject to the usual numerical quotas used for immigration.

Parents Visas Timeline

Unlike the process time involved with other types of immigration, the process for parents only takes as long as filling out the paperwork and moving through the review and approval process. However, there may be additional time depending on whether your parents are in the U.S. lawfully or unlawfully, or whether they still live abroad.

If your parents are currently lawfully living in the U.S., the process of getting green cards for them takes approximately six months after you submit the following:

At the same time you submit the above document, each of your parents should submit I-485 applications for an adjustment of status. They can also apply for work permits as well as international travel permits, known as advance paroles. If they decide to apply for these permits, you need to submit affidavits of support for each of them.

Fingerprinting

Once they have been fingerprinted and had medical examinations they’ll receive their travel and work permits in about 90 days. A few months after this they will have an interview at their local USCIS office. If they are approved, they will be given their green cards.

If your parents live outside the U.S. when you file the petition, the process should take approximately a year to receive green cards. To begin the process, submit the following:

What Happens Next?

The USCIS will take a few months to review the filed petitions. If approved, the petitions will be forwarded to the National Visa Center (“NVC”) in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. Once they receive the petitions, the NVC will directly communicate with both you and your parents about what else they need for their interviews for immigrant visas. These interviews take place at either the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in their country.

Affidavits

Once the necessary paperwork has been submitted and appropriate filing fees received, you will then need to submit affidavits of support for each parent. The NVC will forward these documents to the Embassy of the country your parents live in, so your parents will have their interview in their home country.

Approved for Immigration

If your parents are approved for immigration, they will be given six months in which to come to the U.S. Upon arrival at a U.S. airport, a Customs and Border Protection agent will do a secondary inspection to review all their paperwork. If everything is in order, their passports will be stamped indicating they are being admitted to the U.S. as lawful permanent residents.

Unlawfully in the US

The process to get your parents green cards is more complex if they are in the U.S. unlawfully. In cases such as this you need to consult an experienced immigration attorney prior to any petition for visa or before submitting any types of applications to the government.

Contact a San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

Hiring the best attorney for your immigration case can prove pivotal in your life, much like a marriage. A licensed lawyer is authorized and qualified to assist you with your immigration case or green card application. Unlike consultants,  attorneys have completed extensive education and training before being licensed to represent clients. Just like a life partner, you want an attorney you can trust, communicate with, and relate to. Most importantly, you want an attorney who knows how to successfully proceed with your case so that you achieve the desired outcome. While many legitimate community and religious organizations provide immigration-related services, there are those who advertise as legal “consultants” or “notarios publicos”  but are not authorized or qualified to help with immigration law-related matters. You face a big challenge, the power of the United States government. Don’t face it alone. Contact a San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer at Superior Immigration Lawyers.

Practice Areas

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

History Government Test

History Government Test

History Government Test

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

If you or loved ones is accused or charged with any type of crime call us. Let us support and help you during this tough time. Our firm award winning attorneys provides hope and peace of mind. The Sevens Legal, APC office is located in both San Diego and Escondido. We have time and time again helped Southern California residents get their cases dismissed or penalties reduced.

$300 Consultation

Feel free to fill out the form below to schedule a $300 case evaluation, we promise to get back to you within a 24 hour period.

captcha

This Is Attorney Advertising. This website is designed for general information only. The information on this website should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of attorney/client relationship. You are not considered a client unless you have signed a retainer agreement and your case has been accepted. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome with respect to any future matter. Please call or email our firm for a $300 no-obligation case evaluation.