(619) 493-3550

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

DO YOU NEED HELP WITH IMMIGRATION? CONTACT US 24/7 HELP

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary AbilitiesSan Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

O-1 visas are available to people who have not only a job offer in the U.S., but proven extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. What does it mean to be considered a person of extraordinary ability?  In general, the person must have received national or international acclaim in a particular field, or, if working in motion pictures or television productions, have a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement.

Specific Requirement for An Exraordinary Abilities Visa

Southern California is known worldwide as a hub for actors, singers, comedians, performers, and many others looking to enter the entertainment industry. O-1 visas can be a pathway to those seeking employment in the entertainment industry. Like any visa, there are specific requirements that must be met in order to successfully obtain an O-1 visa. An O-1 visa will protect an entertainer’s rights as well as insuring valid legal status because are specifically intended for those in the United States intending to work in the entertainment industry.

Short-Term Work Visas Available

There are short-term work visas available to certain people doing specialized work such as the O-1 visa for outstanding workers in the sciences, arts, athletics, education, or business. The O-1A visa is limited to people who are recognized as having exceptional accomplishments in their respective fields and who are coming to the United States to continue work in that field.

Three Basic Requirements for an O-1 Visa

There are three basic requirements for an O-1 visa. You must be able to establish that you have extraordinary ability in your field. A petition must be filed by a United States employer, a United States agent, or a foreign employer through a United States agent. You must obtain a consultation letter from an appropriate peer group.

Industry Recognition

The applicant must be able to show extraordinary ability, be the subject of sustained national or international acclaim, or be the recipient of a major internationally recognized award, such as an Olympic medal, an Oscar, or a Nobel Prize. Additionally, the person must be coming to the U.S. to work or perform at an event or a series of events in the area of extraordinary ability. Outside the fields of athletics and arts, the term “event” is broadly interpreted and can include, for example, an ongoing research project for a private company.

Track Record

If working in motion pictures or television productions, the individual must have a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement. When applying for an O-1 visa based on extraordinary ability in the arts, an applicant should determine that his or her work fits the immigration law’s definition of art. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) regulations broadly define art to include any field of creative activity or endeavor such as, but not limited to, fine arts, visual arts, culinary arts, and performing arts.

Benefits of an O-1 Visa

The benefits of an O-1 visa may also extend to family members. A spouse and minor children (those under 21 years of age) can apply for O-3 visas, which give them the same period of stay in the United States As the O-2 visa holder. While this does not allow them to work in the country, they are able to study on either a full or part-time basis.

Persons that work for people with an O-1 visa can gain an O-2 visa, allowing them to stay in the U.S. while they support the approved O-1 applicant and their work. These visas are intended for those with entertainment-related roles, such as agents and assistants. Both family and workers will need to go through their own application process to qualify for an O-2 visa, which must prove that they have one of these qualifying relationships with the approved O-1 applicant.

Extraordinary

O-1 visas can be given only on the basis of a person’s individual qualifications. Being a member of a group or team will not, by itself, qualify someone for an O-1 visa. The requirements for an O-1 visa are extensive and proof from many qualified sources is necessary. To determine if your abilities qualify as extraordinary, consult with the immigration attorneys of Superior Immigration Lawyers for a full personal analysis of your eligibility, and for help with the application process.

Contact a San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities Lawyer

Hiring the best attorney for your immigration case can prove pivotal in your life, much like a marriage. A licensed lawyer is authorized and qualified to assist you with your immigration case or green card application. Unlike consultants,  attorneys have completed extensive education and training before being licensed to represent clients. Just like a life partner, you want an attorney you can trust, communicate with, and relate to. Most importantly, you want an attorney who knows how to successfully proceed with your case so that you achieve the desired outcome. While many legitimate community and religious organizations provide immigration-related services, there are those who advertise as legal “consultants” or “notarios publicos”  but are not authorized or qualified to help with immigration law-related matters. You face a big challenge, the power of the United States government. Don’t face it alone. Contact a San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer at Superior Immigration Lawyers.

Practice Areas

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

History Government Test

History Government Test

History Government Test

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

If you or loved ones is accused or charged with any type of crime call us. Let us support and help you during this tough time. Our firm award winning attorneys provides hope and peace of mind. The Sevens Legal, APC office is located in both San Diego and Escondido. We have time and time again helped Southern California residents get their cases dismissed or penalties reduced.

$300 Consultation

Feel free to fill out the form below to schedule a $300 case evaluation, we promise to get back to you within a 24 hour period.

captcha

This Is Attorney Advertising. This website is designed for general information only. The information on this website should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of attorney/client relationship. You are not considered a client unless you have signed a retainer agreement and your case has been accepted. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome with respect to any future matter. Please call or email our firm for a $300 no-obligation case evaluation.