(619) 493-3550

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

DO YOU NEED HELP WITH IMMIGRATION? CONTACT US 24/7 HELP

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green CardSan Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

Green Cards for Married Children

The married sons or daughters of a U.S. citizen are eligible for immigration under this category (K-3/K-4 Non-immigrant Visas) which are designed for the married children of U.S. citizens regardless of his or her age. Stepchildren may also qualify for lawful permanent residency (Green Card), provided the child was under the age of 18 at the time of the marriage of the parent to the U.S. citizen. Immediate family members of the married alien child may also apply for a green card with the child.

Non Biological Parent-Child Relationships

Some of the visa possibilities for children of immigrants depend on a biological parent-child relationship between the new U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse and the children. Luckily, immigration law also recognizes certain non biological parent-child relationships.

Qualification

To qualify as a “child” in this category, the person must be the son or daughter of a U.S. citizen, who is married. Adopted child qualifies as long as the adoption was finalized before the child’s 16th birthday, the adoptive parents have legal custody of the child for two years (before or after the adoption), and the child resides with the adoptive parents for two years (before or after the adoption). A stepchild qualifies as long as the marriage had occurred before the stepchild’s 18th birthday.

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card Application Process

The children getting green cards won’t happen automatically, however. They will have to go through the same or a very similar application process as the parent. They will have to prove that they are not inadmissible and that they will be financially supported along with you. If your children are married or over age 21, they are not guaranteed a visa, and any visa they might get will take much longer than the parent’s visa. Their eligibility will depend in part on whether the parent’s spouse is a U.S. citizen or a permanent resident.

Unmarried Children

Children that are unmarried and under age 21 will, with very few exceptions, be placed in the same category of parent’s visa. The result will be that they get a visa or green card at the same time as the applicant.

Married Children

If you are a United States citizen, you can sponsor your married children for green cards. Their spouses and any unmarried children under 21 years of age may immigrate with them, also. Under the Child Status Protection Act, if their children turn 21 while the petition is processing, the time the visa petition was pending can be subtracted from their ages at the time the priority date becomes current.

Limited Accepetance

U.S. immigration laws limit the number of persons allowed to immigrate each year in this category, therefore this process can be lengthy. The number of allowable immigrants for this is 23,400 annually. Currently over 800,000 people are on the waiting list, which means it will take approximately 10 to 11 years before they are able to immigrate to the U.S. The immigration laws also set country quotas which increase the waiting time to over 20 years if a person is born in Mexico or the Philippines.

The petition process for this includes submitting the following documentation and forms to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”):

  1. Form I-130 Visa
  2. Proof you are a U.S. citizen
  3. Evidence of your parental relationship

Depending on your situation, evidence proving your parental relationship to your children can be:

  1. Birth certificates of your children plus your marriage certificate
  2. Divorce of Death certificate documents or any previous spouse(s)

If you are a parent through adoption of a step-parent you need to refer to Form I-130 which has further instructions. If the spouse(s) of your sons and/or daughters also wish to immigrate with them, their marriage certificate and any documentation relating to the termination of previous marriages must also be submitted.

Name Changes

Please note that if your name or your son and/or daughter’s name has changed since their birth, you must submit additional documentation proving the name change is legal.

What’s Next?

Once the necessary forms and documents have submitted to USCIS, and all appropriate filing feeds have been paid, they will review your petition. If approved, your married children as well as their spouses and children, if requested, will receive their green cards and be allowed entry to become permanent lawful residents of the United States.

Contact a San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

Hiring the best attorney for your immigration case can prove pivotal in your life, much like a marriage. A licensed lawyer is authorized and qualified to assist you with your immigration case or green card application. Unlike consultants,  attorneys have completed extensive education and training before being licensed to represent clients. Just like a life partner, you want an attorney you can trust, communicate with, and relate to. Most importantly, you want an attorney who knows how to successfully proceed with your case so that you achieve the desired outcome. While many legitimate community and religious organizations provide immigration-related services, there are those who advertise as legal “consultants” or “notarios publicos”  but are not authorized or qualified to help with immigration law-related matters. You face a big challenge, the power of the United States government. Don’t face it alone. Contact a San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card lawyer at Superior Immigration Lawyers.

Practice Areas

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

History Government Test

History Government Test

History Government Test

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

If you or loved ones is accused or charged with any type of crime call us. Let us support and help you during this tough time. Our firm award winning attorneys provides hope and peace of mind. The Sevens Legal, APC office is located in both San Diego and Escondido. We have time and time again helped Southern California residents get their cases dismissed or penalties reduced.

$300 Consultation

Feel free to fill out the form below to schedule a $300 case evaluation, we promise to get back to you within a 24 hour period.

captcha

This Is Attorney Advertising. This website is designed for general information only. The information on this website should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of attorney/client relationship. You are not considered a client unless you have signed a retainer agreement and your case has been accepted. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome with respect to any future matter. Please call or email our firm for a $300 no-obligation case evaluation.