(619) 493-3550

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

DO YOU NEED HELP WITH IMMIGRATION? CONTACT US 24/7 HELP

San Diego Marriage Visa LawyerSan Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

Green Cards by Marriage

Seeking to become a permanent residence with a green card through marriage to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (LPR) is often the fastest way to obtain residency in the US, however approval is not guaranteed or automatic. It is very important to be aware that these marriage green card petitions are carefully scrutinized to ensure that the marriage is bona fide (legitimate) and that it was not entered into for the sole purpose of obtaining immigration benefits.

Eligibility for U.S. Lawful Permanent Residence

Being eligible for U.S. lawful permanent residence (a green card) based on marriage to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (LPR) is just the first step in obtaining a green card. Being granted a green card is a lengthy process, you may expect a months- or years-long process of filling out forms, providing documents, attending interviews, and waiting for the government process to grind along. With persistence and patience, many people are successful in using this method in gain permanent residency for their spouse.

Marriage Based Green Cards Scrutiny

Unfortunately the process is often used as a sham to get an non citizen a U.S. green card. Because of this situation, the U.S. immigration authorities closely question anyone applying for U.S. lawful permanent residence (a green card) based on marriage to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident. Proving the bona fides of one’s marriage can be more challenging than people expect. Having a mindset that, “Of course our marriage is real, they’ll be able to see that.” is not sufficient. You’ll need to supply written evidence of your having taken concrete steps to establish a life together, with shared finances, living arrangements, and more.

Personal Interview

If you are applying for a U.S. green card (lawful permanent residence) based on marriage, and doing so while living in the U.S., through the process known as “Adjustment of Status,” then you can expect to be called in for a personal interview at a district office of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Getting a green card through marriage is sometimes referred to as the “fast track” when it comes to lawful permanent residence.

Immediate Relative

Under United States immigration laws, a U.S. citizen’s spouse is considered an “immediate relative.” As an immediate relative, there are no quota restrictions in order for them to obtain a green card. The U.S. citizen begins the process of obtaining a green card for their spouse by submitting the Form I-130 visa petition for their foreign-born spouse. If their spouse is already in the U.S. lawfully, they can file the I-485 packet (“Adjustment of Status”) while remaining in the U.S.

Employment Authorization Document

Within 90 days the foreign-born spouse will generally receive an Employment Authorization Document (“EAD”). They may also be eligible for an “Advance Parole” document so they can travel abroad. If the spouse did not go through an inspection upon entering the U.S., they can apply in their home country for a green card through marriage. However, they may also be able to apply for a provisional waiver in the U.S.

Proof of Marriage

In order to receive a green card through marriage, the marriage must be legal and true. This is easy to prove if the couple had a wedding reception with the U.S. spouse’s relatives in attendance, the couple have joint property, file a joint income tax return, and especially if they have a child together.

Form I-751 Good Faith Marriage Waiver

If the green card was granted when the marriage was two years or less, it will have a limit of two years. Within 90 days prior to the green card expiring, the couple must file Form I-751 so the foreign-born spouse can obtain a 10-year green card. If the couple decides to divorce prior to this two-year period, Form I-751 must be filed for a “good faith marriage waiver” by the foreign-born spouse per the requirement of joint petition.

Contact a San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

Hiring the best attorney for your immigration case can prove pivotal in your life, much like a marriage. A licensed lawyer is authorized and qualified to assist you with your immigration case or green card application. Unlike consultants,  attorneys have completed extensive education and training before being licensed to represent clients. Just like a life partner, you want an attorney you can trust, communicate with, and relate to. Most importantly, you want an attorney who knows how to successfully proceed with your case so that you achieve the desired outcome. While many legitimate community and religious organizations provide immigration-related services, there are those who advertise as legal “consultants” or “notarios publicos”  but are not authorized or qualified to help with immigration law-related matters. You face a big challenge, the power of the United States government. Don’t face it alone. Contact a San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer at Superior Immigration Lawyers.

Practice Areas

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

History Government Test

History Government Test

History Government Test

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

If you or loved ones is accused or charged with any type of crime call us. Let us support and help you during this tough time. Our firm award winning attorneys provides hope and peace of mind. The Sevens Legal, APC office is located in both San Diego and Escondido. We have time and time again helped Southern California residents get their cases dismissed or penalties reduced.

$300 Consultation

Feel free to fill out the form below to schedule a $300 case evaluation, we promise to get back to you within a 24 hour period.

captcha

This Is Attorney Advertising. This website is designed for general information only. The information on this website should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of attorney/client relationship. You are not considered a client unless you have signed a retainer agreement and your case has been accepted. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome with respect to any future matter. Please call or email our firm for a $300 no-obligation case evaluation.