(619) 493-3550

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

DO YOU NEED HELP WITH IMMIGRATION? CONTACT US 24/7 HELP

San Diego Extension of Stay LawyerSan Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

During your visit to the U.S. on a B-1 or B-2 visa, the need or desire to extend your stay may arise. On occasion, you may benefit from opportunity to stay in the U.S. longer than you had initially planned or you may have been given a chance to work or study in the U.S. for an additional period of time.

Application to Extend/Change Non immigrant Status

If this instance, you will need to file an “Application to Extend/Change Non immigrant Status” with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Whether or not USCIS approves your application is completely within its discretion, so you should provide more than adequate evidence to show that you intended to remain in the U.S. for only the authorized period of time and that you entered as a tourist for business, pleasure, or medical treatment, even if your plans have now changed.

File As Soon As Possible

Time is of the essence. You should file your request as soon as you learn you might need to change your non immigrant classification or stay in the U.S. for a longer period of time. USCIS recommends that you file your request at least 60 days before your permitted stay expires.

It is a common occurrence for a person in the United States with a temporary visa looks to extend his or her stay. This may be easily done by filing an “extension of stay” in the United States. However, just filing an extension of stay does not guarantee it will be granted. The USCIS will look at the reason for the extension, as well as if the applicant has true intentions to return to his or her home country once the stay is over. Contact our offices for prompt assistance with your Extension of Stay application.

When to Apply

There are strict guidelines regarding the time to apply for your extension of stay. You should not apply for an extension within three months of entering the United States This might cause the USCIS to conclude you had plans to extend the visa prior to entering the country. This assumption can be used against you and compared to the “reason for entering” you provided to the consulate or port of entry.

It’s advised you apply for your extension of stay at least 45 days prior to the expiration of the I-94.

Duration

The duration of your stay is based on the expiration of the I-94, not the expiration of the date on the visa stamp. The day your visa is stamped is actually irrelevant. As soon as your I-94 expired you are considered out of status and your visa is void. This happens even if you have applied for the extension before the I-94 is expired. If you have applied, and the I-94 visa expired, your stay is considered an “unlawful presence” for the purposes of inadmissibility. But if the I-94 is approved, the approved stay will be from the day your I-94 expired. The maximum extension you can apply for is 6 months. And the maximum you can stay in the U.S. with a B1/B2 visa is 1 year.

Note: You must actually leave North America for it to be considered that you’ve left the United States. This means you cannot just travel to Mexico or Canada and then come back to receive a new I-94.

As long as you are not in violation of the terms of your visa and you have not violated the law, you will not be penalized for applying for a green card just for applying for a visa extension.

Filing Late

If your authorized stay has expired and you are filing for an extension you will need to prove the following:

  1. The delay was caused by extraordinary circumstances that were outside your control;
  2. The length of the stay was reasonable;
  3. You have not violated your nonimmigrant status (visitors are not allowed to work);
  4. You have not filed an immigrant petition and you are still considered a “non-immigrant”;
  5. You are not being deported from the United States.

Contact a San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

Hiring the best attorney for your immigration case can prove pivotal in your life, much like a marriage. A licensed lawyer is authorized and qualified to assist you with your immigration case or green card application. Unlike consultants,  attorneys have completed extensive education and training before being licensed to represent clients. Just like a life partner, you want an attorney you can trust, communicate with, and relate to. Most importantly, you want an attorney who knows how to successfully proceed with your case so that you achieve the desired outcome. While many legitimate community and religious organizations provide immigration-related services, there are those who advertise as legal “consultants” or “notarios publicos”  but are not authorized or qualified to help with immigration law-related matters. You face a big challenge, the power of the United States government. Don’t face it alone. Contact a San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer at Superior Immigration Lawyers.

Practice Areas

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

History Government Test

History Government Test

History Government Test

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

If you or loved ones is accused or charged with any type of crime call us. Let us support and help you during this tough time. Our firm award winning attorneys provides hope and peace of mind. The Sevens Legal, APC office is located in both San Diego and Escondido. We have time and time again helped Southern California residents get their cases dismissed or penalties reduced.

$300 Consultation

Feel free to fill out the form below to schedule a $300 case evaluation, we promise to get back to you within a 24 hour period.

captcha

This Is Attorney Advertising. This website is designed for general information only. The information on this website should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of attorney/client relationship. You are not considered a client unless you have signed a retainer agreement and your case has been accepted. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome with respect to any future matter. Please call or email our firm for a $300 no-obligation case evaluation.