(619) 493-3550

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

DO YOU NEED HELP WITH IMMIGRATION? CONTACT US 24/7 HELP

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green CardsSan Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

If you are a U.S. citizen with brothers or sisters who are natives of a foreign country, you may sponsor them for a green card (lawful permanent residence), along with their spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21. You must be 21 years of age or older yourself. You must also be willing to help guarantee that your sibling and family will be financially supported in the U.S. and not require any need-based government assistance.

Waiting List

While this is a logical and convenient method of obtaining a green card for a family member, because of limits on the number of visas given out in this category every year, there is a long waiting list.

US Citizens Over 21

United States citizens over 21 can obtain green cards for their brothers and sisters by sponsoring them. Neither their age nor marital status is relevant, but if married their spouses and unmarried children under 21 may also immigrate with them at the same time. If the children turn 21 during this process, under the Child Status Protection Act you are able to subtract the time their visa petition was pending from their age at the time their priority date became current.

If you are a Legal Permanent Resident you are not eligible to sponsors your siblings for permanent resident in the U.S.

If you are a U.S. citizen over 21 and wish to sponsor a brother or sister for a green card you must:

  1. Complete Form I-130.
  2. Submit copies of your birth certificate and those of your siblings proving you have at least one parent in common.
  3. To prove you are a U.S. citizen submit a copy of your valid U.S. passport, birth certificate, naturalization certificate, Consular Report of Birth Abroad, or certificate of citizenship.

If you would like to sponsor a sibling who was an adopted brother or sister, who had step parents, or a half brother or sister you share a father or mother with, you must also submit the following materials:

  1. Adopted siblings must submit copies of their adoption decrees to prove their adoption occurred before either you or they turned 16.
  2. Siblings through step parents must submit copies of documents to prove there was legal termination of the prior marriage of either their step parents or natural parents.
  3. Siblings with a common biological father or mother must submit copies of their marriage certificates as well as documents proving their prior marriages were terminated legally.

Please note that if the names of either you or your siblings have changed since being born, you need to prove the name change was legal. This name change can be proved through marriage certificates, divorce decrees, court judgment of the changes, or other documentation.

My Card Status

To check the status of your green card petition you can visit “My Card Status” by using the application receipt number on the application notices you received from the US Citizen and Immigration Services (“USCIS”). If your petition should be denied, an appeal form may be filed. After the required fee has been processed your appeal will be referred to the Board of Immigration Appeals.

Process of Sponsoring Siblings

The process to sponsor your siblings for U.S. green cards may be lengthy. The immigration laws of the U.S. have limits to the number of persons permitted to immigrant each year under the sibling category. This number is currently about 65,000 annually. Due to the country quotas under the U.S. immigration laws regulating the number of people permitted to immigrate annually, the wait is approximately 12 to 13 years. If the sibling you wish to sponsor is from Mexico or the Philippines, the wait increases to 18 years for Mexico and 23 years for the Philippines.

Contact a San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

Hiring the best attorney for your immigration case can prove pivotal in your life, much like a marriage. A licensed lawyer is authorized and qualified to assist you with your immigration case or green card application. Unlike consultants,  attorneys have completed extensive education and training before being licensed to represent clients. Just like a life partner, you want an attorney you can trust, communicate with, and relate to. Most importantly, you want an attorney who knows how to successfully proceed with your case so that you achieve the desired outcome. While many legitimate community and religious organizations provide immigration-related services, there are those who advertise as legal “consultants” or “notarios publicos”  but are not authorized or qualified to help with immigration law-related matters. You face a big challenge, the power of the United States government. Don’t face it alone. Contact a San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards lawyer at Superior Immigration Lawyers.

Practice Areas

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

History Government Test

History Government Test

History Government Test

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

If you or loved ones is accused or charged with any type of crime call us. Let us support and help you during this tough time. Our firm award winning attorneys provides hope and peace of mind. The Sevens Legal, APC office is located in both San Diego and Escondido. We have time and time again helped Southern California residents get their cases dismissed or penalties reduced.

$300 Consultation

Feel free to fill out the form below to schedule a $300 case evaluation, we promise to get back to you within a 24 hour period.

captcha

This Is Attorney Advertising. This website is designed for general information only. The information on this website should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of attorney/client relationship. You are not considered a client unless you have signed a retainer agreement and your case has been accepted. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome with respect to any future matter. Please call or email our firm for a $300 no-obligation case evaluation.