(619) 493-3550

San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

DO YOU NEED HELP WITH IMMIGRATION? CONTACT US 24/7 HELP

San Diego Adjustment of Status LawyerSan Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of status is a procedure of immigration law that allows foreign nationals already living in the United States to apply for Lawful Permanent Resident status. The most common form for Adjustment of Status applications are “family based” petitions filed on behalf of spouses or parents of U.S. Citizens.
One of the quickest and most common ways for a foreign national to obtain lawful permanent resident status in the U.S. is through marriage to a U.S. Citizen via an Adjustment of Status.

Illegal Entry

If a person entered the United States illegally, or entered with a visa but overstayed the scope of that visa, he or she would normally have to leave the United States before applying for Lawful Permanent Resident status. However, there are some cases in which a person can apply for adjustment of status without leaving the country.
An Adjustment of Status allows a permanent resident to obtain a green card while in the U.S. At the same time application for an adjustment of status is made, an application for an Employment Authorization Document (“EAD”) is automatically filed.

Employment Authorization Document

An EAD permits a person to work for any employer and change jobs as often as they want, as long as it’s in the same or similar occupation. The USCIS will request a letter from any new employer verifying an offer of permanent employment has been made. The letter must include the job description and salary for the USCIS to determine whether it meets the requirement for a same or similar job.

If they are eligible, a travel permit (“advance parole”) is also automatically filed. Generally, in order to be approved for an adjustment of status the person must legally be in the U.S. and never violated their immigration status.

Exceptions to this general rule include:

 

  1. Section 245(i) of the immigration law permits certain persons who have old priority dates to pay a penalty fee in order to adjust their status, in spite of having illegally entered the U.S. or overstayed or violated their non-immigration status.

 

  1. Section 245(k) permits a person to apply for an adjustment of status because of an employment-based immigrant visa petition, as long as they have not been out of status over 180 days since the last time they were admitted to the U.S.

 

  1. Persons who are immediate relatives (i.e., children of U.S. citizens, spouses, and parents) may adjust their status, without paying a penalty fee, if they legally entered the U.S., regardless if they overstayed or did not have authorization to work.

U.S. Embassy & Consolate

If you live outside the U.S., or are ineligible to adjust your status in the U.S., you may still be able to apply for legal permanent resident at a Consulate or U.S. Embassy in the country you are from.

After the USCIS approves your visa petition, submitted by a relative or employer, your approved petition will be sent to the National Visa Center (“NVC”), who will request payment of government filing fees and the submission of any necessary paperwork associated with your interview for an immigrant visa.

The NVC will then forward everything to the appropriate Consulate or U.S. Embassy who will schedule you, your spouse, and children, for your immigrant visa interview once your priority date is current.

Approval of Application and Waivers

Once your application and any required waivers have been approved, you and your family can come to the U.S. and request admission for legal permanent residence.

If you seek  to apply for  an Adjustment of Status, gather and organize your documents for easy reference. Gather and organize evidence including photographs in an orderly manner. Provide documents relating to you marriage, divorce, children, birth certificates, taxes, schools, criminal convictions and immigration history. Do not provide any fraudulent documents to the interviewer.

Contact a San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer

Hiring the best attorney for your immigration case can prove pivotal in your life, much like a marriage. A licensed lawyer is authorized and qualified to assist you with your immigration case or green card application. Unlike consultants,  attorneys have completed extensive education and training before being licensed to represent clients. Just like a life partner, you want an attorney you can trust, communicate with, and relate to. Most importantly, you want an attorney who knows how to successfully proceed with your case so that you achieve the desired outcome. While many legitimate community and religious organizations provide immigration-related services, there are those who advertise as legal “consultants” or “notarios publicos”  but are not authorized or qualified to help with immigration law-related matters. You face a big challenge, the power of the United States government. Don’t face it alone. Contact a San Diego Adjustment of Status Lawyer at Superior Immigration Lawyers.

 

Practice Areas

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Parents Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Lawyer

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Immigration for Recent College Graduates

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Military Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Dual Citizenship Lawyer

History Government Test

History Government Test

History Government Test

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego – US Citizenship Through Parents

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Naturalization Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego Immediate Relatives Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego EB-2 Exceptional Ability Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego H-1B Visa Lawyer

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Abilities

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Green Card Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego PERM Resources Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Marriage Visa Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego Visas for Professors & Researchers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego J Visas and Waivers Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego E-2 Temporary Visa Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Employment Based Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Extension of Stay Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Change of Status Lawyer

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego Married Sons & Daughters Green Card

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego R-1 Temporary Religious Workers Visa Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Adoptions Green Card Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Brothers & Sisters Green Cards Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Parents Visa Lawyer

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego Unmarried Sons & Daughters Green Cards

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego – United States Citizenship Lawyer

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Family Based Visas

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

San Diego Visas for Managers and Executives

If you or loved ones is accused or charged with any type of crime call us. Let us support and help you during this tough time. Our firm award winning attorneys provides hope and peace of mind. The Sevens Legal, APC office is located in both San Diego and Escondido. We have time and time again helped Southern California residents get their cases dismissed or penalties reduced.

$300 Consultation

Feel free to fill out the form below to schedule a $300 case evaluation, we promise to get back to you within a 24 hour period.

captcha

This Is Attorney Advertising. This website is designed for general information only. The information on this website should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of attorney/client relationship. You are not considered a client unless you have signed a retainer agreement and your case has been accepted. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome with respect to any future matter. Please call or email our firm for a $300 no-obligation case evaluation.